Horse and pony - site index.Horse chat message boards.Horse breeds, types and breeding gallery.Search for horse information on Equiworld.Horse information and equestrian news horse and pony magazine.Horse web links.  


Federation Equestre Internationale News

13 April 2004

- World Cup Jumping: Malin Baryard wins last qualifier on home soil
- World Cup Jumping: Situation in the Leagues
- FEI General Assembly
- CSIO-P Fontainebleau


Malin Baryard raised the roof off the Scandinavium Arena in Gothenburg when sweeping to a superb victory in the last qualifying leg of the 2003/2004 FEI World Cup Jumping season.

In front of her proud and loud home crowd, the 29 year old rider from Norrkoping in central Sweden galloped home with H&M Butterfly Flip to secure maximum points and a total of 350,000 Swedish Kroner in prizemoney while confirming her place at the series Final which kicks off in Milan in 10 days time.

Course designer Olaf Petersen set them a tough first-round track which Malin described as "tricky and big with a couple of very difficult turn-backs – particularly to the last fence" but ten horse-and-rider combinations left all the fences intact to go through to the jump-off.

America’s Peter Wylde was pathfinder against the clock but left the door wide open when his 10 year old gelding Melvin collected eight faults in a slow time and Denmark’s Tina Lund left three fences on the floor with Andante when next into the ring.

Rodrigo Pessoa, who missed out on the previous qualifying leg in s’Hertogenbosch following a nasty fall while competing on the Spanish Sunshine circuit, has bounced back from his shoulder injury and was in flying form throughout the weekend. However a single mistake from Baloubet du Rouet in today’s jump-off kept him down the line, while Germany’s Marco Kutscher with Montender who collected 12 faults and Sweden’s Peter Eriksson with VDL Cardento who put eight faults on the board, also failed to present a significant challenge in the closing stages.

Christophe Barbeau has been a real find for the Swiss this season, but he too dropped three fences with Qerly Chin and it was beginning to look like a fault-free round might not be achieved until Germany’s Soren Von Ronne at last found the key, steering Cantaro to a cautious clear in 45.73 seconds to put it up to the last three runners.

Markus Fuchs, already assured of a place in Milan as he has been awarded a wildcard, was next into the ring with Tinka’s Boy who lowered just one fence to leave Soren still holding the advantage but that proved short-lived when Malin strolled through the in-gate with the 13 year old Robin Z mare H&M Butterfly Flip.

Rider-injuries have been the order of the day in recent months with Markus Fuchs struggling with a leg problem, Rodrigo looking like a doubtful starter in Milan for some weeks due to his tumble in Spain and World Champion Dermott Lennon, just 12 months after suffering a serious break to his shoulder, back on the sidelines after breaking his ankle in a schooling fall from a youngster at his yard in Holland just over a week ago.

Malin too has been hampered by an injury sustained during the Paris leg of the FEI World Cup series earlier last month. She took a crashing fall from her speed mare in the warm-up ring at the French fixture and has been battling with pain in her shoulder and collarbone but she reported yesterday that she is "completely recovered" and she was showing no ill-effects as she threw down the gauntlet with a scorching performance when second-last to go.

"I knew Soren had been slow" she said afterwards "but I also knew that Meredith was coming in behind me with Shutterfly and you know how fast they can be! So I decided to go as quickly as possible and although the jump-off track wasn’t easy everything went perfectly – my horse jumped brilliantly and I rode really well".

Malin’s target-time was 37.70 seconds but Meredith Michaels-Beerbaum’s ride Shutterfly has an amazing turn of foot as they showed when winning the Dutch round of the series in Amsterdam earlier in the season, and the crowd watched tensely as the German partnership set off, last to go.

They left all the fences standing but the clock showed 39.01 seconds as they broke the beam and Malin’s colossal fan-club went wild with jubilation when they realised their home-grown heroine had come out on top.

"This is what always make it special for me at home" Malin said afterwards. "The Swedish crowds love show jumping and they are fantastic to me – they went crazy when I won!" The gate-numbers alone – 19,532 people attended the final day of jumping at the Scandinavium Arena today – are proof of the huge popularity of the sport in this part of Europe.

Malin has her year mapped out ahead of her, with Athens a major priority – "with this mare, she is definitely my Olympic ride" – but before that she intends to make her mark in Milan. Third at last year’s FEI World Cup Final in Las Vegas after leading for much of the tournament she has her sights set on an even better result this time around and, on today’s form, she will definitely be a force to be reckoned with.

The list of riders now qualified from the Western European League promises a battle of the giants in the Forum of Assago in Milan for the concluding phase of the 2003/2004 FEI World Cup Jumping series which begins on Wednesday 21st April.

RESULTS: 1, H&M Butterfly Flip (Malin Baryard) Swe 0/0 37.70; 2, Shutterfly (Meredith Michaels-Beerbaum) Ger 0/0 39.01; 3, Cantaro 11 (Soren Von Ronne) Ger 0/0 45.73; 4, Tinka’s Boy (Markus Fuchs) Sui 04 38.44; 5, Baloubet du Rouet (Rodrigo Pessoa) Bra 04 39.38; 6, VDL Cardento (Peter Eriksson) Swe 0/8 39.38; 7, Melvin (Peter Wylde) USA 08 42.32; 8, Montender 2 (Marco Kutscher) Ger 0/12 39.42; 9, Qerly Chin (Christophe Barbeau) Sui 0/12 40.32; 10, Andante (Tina Lund) Den 0/12 40.91; equal 11, Lando 126 (O Becker) Ger, Audi’s Jikke (Eric Van der Vleuten) Ned, Clear Rounds Then Party (Geir Gulliksen) Nor, Equest Carnute (Thomas Velin) Den, Cigale du Tallis (Eugenie Angot) Fra, Sails Away (Sebastian Numminen) Fin, Goldfever 3 (Ludger Beerbaum) Ger, Eurocommerce Montreal (Wim Schroder) Ned, MacKinley (Rolf-Goran Bengtsson) Swe, JPC Modesto Equifoam (Jean-Marc Nicolas) Fra, Quibell (Jessica Kurten) Irl, Handel (Michael Whitaker) GB, Nassau (Jeroen Dubbeldam) Ned 4 faults; 24, Kalusha (Robert Smith) GB 5 faults; equal 25, Anka (Marcus Ehning) Ger, Fighting Alpha (Lars Nieberg) Ger 8 faults; 27, Luc (Richard Davenport) GB 9 faults; equal 28, Non Plus Extra (Antonis Petris) Gre, Favoritas (Nina B Johnsen) Nor, Carlot 3 (Maria Sundberg) Swe, Cinderella (Maria Gretzer) Swe 12 faults; 32, Osta Rugs Richebourg (Jean-Claude Vangeenberghe) Bel 13 faults; equal 33, Gandini Delany (Jerry Smit) Ita, Cagliostro (Niklas Arvidsson) Swe 16 faults; 35, Carola (Charlotte Lund) Den 19 faults; 36, ET Royal Volo (Tony Andre Hansen) Nor Elim; 37, H&M Levantos 2 (Peder Fredricson) Swe Ret, Rockmount Flight (Gerfried Puck) Aut.<ep>


All 12 Leagues of the 2003 / 2004 season of the FEI World Cup Jumping have ended their qualifications: Western Europe, USA East Coast, Central Europe, USA West Coast, Canada, South America, South Africa, Central Asia, South East Asia, Japan, Australia and New Zealand.

Western European League (18 qualified)

Fourteen competitions were held in the Western European League in this 2003 / 2004 season. 152 riders competed in at least one World Cup competition - 94 received points. Meredith Michaels-Beerbaum won the league, ahead of Rodrigo Pessoa and Otto Becker. Meredith won 1 of the 14 competitions and finished 2nd, 3rd and 4th once.

1 Meredith Michaels-Beerbaum-GER-Shutterfly, Check Mata

2 Ludo Philippaerts-BEL-Goliath, Parco, Kira III

3 Otto Becker-GER-Dobel’s Cento, Grandilot, Dobel’s Fiala, Lando 126

4 Rolf-Göran Bengtsson-SWE-Jamiro, Mac Kinley

5 Malin Baryard-SWE-H & M Butterfly Flip, Royal Son Z, Nura 2

6 Marco Kutscher-GER-Controe, Montender Z, Woutland’s Pomery

7 Thomas Velin-DEN-Equest Carnute

8 Jos Lansink-BEL-AK Zandor, Caridor, AK Cumano, AK Peanuts Z

9 Bruno Broucqsault-FRA-Dileme de Cephe, Hooligan de Rosyl

10 Helena Weinberg-GER-Casting Horses Gavi

11 Eric van der Vleuten-NED-Audi’s Jikke

12 Toni Hassmann-GER-Camirez B, Meurer’s le Patron

13 Michael Whitaker-GBR-Fleur 195, Portofino 193, Handel II

14 Christophe Barbeau-SUI-Qerly Chin

15 Wim Schroeder-NED-Eurocommerce Montreal, Eurocommerce Berlin

16 Hubert Bourdy-FRA-Eve des Etisses

17 Jeroen Dubbeldam-NED-De Sjem, Partytime, Nassau

18 Eugénie Angot-FRA-Cigale du Taillis

1st Reserve : Lars Nieberg-GER-Fighting Alpha 3, Lucie 55, Loreana, Adlantus As FRH, Giorgio 66

2nd Reserve : Jean-Marc Nicolas-FRA-JPC Modesto

3rd Reserve : Leopold van Asten-NED-VDL Group Escape, VDL Group Think Twice

4th Reserve : Pia-Luise Aufrecht-GER-Hofgut Liedersbach’s Ingmar, HL Abrisca

5th Reserve : Franke Sloothak-GER-Sheila, Sundance K, Glenn 135

6th Reserve : A. Pollmann-Schweckhorst -GER-Candy 195

7th Reserve : Maria Gretzer-SWE-Cinderella

8th Reserve : Edouard Couperie-FRA-Pro Pilot II

9th Reserve : Ludger Beerbaum-GER-Gladys S, Goldfever

USA East Coast League (7 qualified)

Eleven competitions were held in the USA East Coast League. 68 riders competed, of which 51 obtained World Cup points. Molly Ashe won ahead of McLain Ward, last year’s winner, Laura Linback third, Beezie Madden-Patten fourth and Margie Goldstein-Engle fifth.

Molly Ashe-USA-Resolute, Lutopia

McLain Ward-USA-Hurricane, Goldika 559, Sapphire, Quickstar II Z

Laura Linback-USA-Grand So So 2, Remember Me 9

Beezie Madden-Patton-USA-Innocence, Desilvio, Judgement, Silvio van de Zeept, Authentic

Margie Goldstein-Engle-USA-Hidden Creek’s Jones, Hidden Creek’s Perin

Chris Kappler-USA-Primeur 58, Royal Kaliber

Norman Dello Joio-USA-Quriel, Glasgow, Peace Train

1st reserve : Laura Kraut-USA-Allegiance, Quickstar II Z, Anthem, Liberty

2nd reserve : Todd Minikus-USA-Viktor, Gardenio

3rd reserve : Judy Garofalo-USA-Priobert de Kalvarie

4th reserve : Alison G. Fireston-USA-Casanova, Maike, Cantida

5th reserve : Leslie Howard-USA-Cocu, Eden Bauchetiere

Central European League (3 qualified)

186 riders from 23 countries competed in the 17 competitions of the Central European League. They came from all the Central European countries plus from Egypt, Syria and Jordanian, countries not belonging to a League. In addition there was a US-American living in Prague. The League closed with two Indoor competitions, Poznan and Warsaw, both Poland, where 150% of World Cup points could be earned. Gunnar Klettenberg (EST) won the League, ahead of Sencer Can (TUR) and Grzegorz Kubiak (POL).

- Gunnar Klettenberg-EST-Novesta, Palladium, Favoritas,

- Sencer Can-TUR-Inis Cara d’Amour, Kinando, Corlanda

- Grzegorz Kubiak -POL-RGB Landino, Carlon, Orkisz, Djane des Fontenis

1st Reserve : Ales Opatmy-CZE-Silvio, Crazy Love, Brand, Qufilio

USA West Coast League (3 qualified)

Nine competitions were held in the USA West Coast League. 57 riders competed, of which riders from several different countries without their own League. Richard Spooner, won the League for the second year in a row ahead of Nicole Shahinian-Simpson also second last year and John French who was fourth last year.

- Richard Spooner-USA-Bradford, Sunrise, Robinson, Hilton Flight

- Nicole Simpson-USA-El Campeon’s Cirka Z, El Campeon’s So Long, El Campeon’s Petri

- John French-USA-Millenium

- 1st reserve : Will Simpson-USA-El Campeon’s Ado Annie

- 2nd reserve : Susan Hutchison-USA-Itano de la Bastide, Pop Socks

Canadian League (2 qualified)

There were 6 competitions in the Canadian League where a total of 33 riders competed, including three Colombians, one Venezuelan, one American and one French rider living in Canada Ainsley Vince competed in Las Vegas’ Final in 2003.

- Ainsley Vince-CAN-Catch 22, Kafka

- Ian Millar-CAN-Nicos, Promise Me, Aftershock

- Yann Candele has also qualified as an extra rider from France-FRA-Sweet Dream, Espresso Thyme, Marco Taere

1st Reserve : Elliott Stone-CAN-Freestyle, Ancho de Pomme

2nd Reserve : John Pearce -CAN-Champagné, Air Jordan

South American League – Southern Part (2 qualified)

Six competitions were held in South America: four in Brazilian cities and two in two different sites in Argentina’s capital Buenos Aires. 81 riders from Brazil, Argentina, Venezuela, Uruguay and Chile competed. The League was won by Marcello Lemes de Souza with 53 points ahead of Lionel Collard-Bovy with 51 points and Ricardo Kierkegaard and André Americo de Miranda, each with 34 points.

- Marcelo Lemes de Souza -BRA-Wembley de Lagoa, MC Grafite II

- Lionel Collard-Bovy-ARG-AK Cordijana Z,

1st Reserve : Ricardo Kirkegaard-ARG-Pedro Z

2nd Reserve : André Americo Miranda -BRA-Chapman Rouge, Salamandra Limerick, Salamandra Chapman

South African League (1 qualified)

Five competitions were held in South Africa, with 25 riders – all South Africans – competing.

- Dominey Alexander -RSA-Larry de la Bryère Last Step

Reserve : Barry Taylor-RSA-Sunday’s Eagle, Porsche SA Avalanche

Central Asian League (1 qualified)

There were four competitions in Central Asia: one in Bishkek (KGZ), 2 in Almaty (KAZ) and one Tashkent (UZB). 18 riders from these three countries competed.

- Alexander Tishkov-KAZ-Zapad

Reserve : Gairat Nazarov-UZB-Peikam

South East Asian League (1 qualified)

From 27 July to 02 November 2003 six World Cup competitions were held : four in Malaysia and two in Thailand.

- Qabil Ambak-MAS-Red Cloud, Opium Metodo

Reserve : Quzier Ambak-MAS-Calano

Japan League (1 qualified)

Six competitions were held in Japan in the 2003 / 2004 season, with 15 riders competing.

- Takamichi Mashiyama-JPN-Top Gear

Reserve : Seiji Ninomiya-JPN-Survival

Australian League (2 qualified)

Eighteen competitions including the League Final were held in Australia and 68 riders competed. Chris Chugg, who rode in the 1987 and 1991 World Cup Finals, won the League with 140 points, ahead of Tim Amitrano (129 points) and Andrew Inglis (122 points).

- Chris Chugg-AUS-Diamond B Ego, Navy Seal, Kayak van Het Gravenhof

- Tim Amitrano-AUS-Mr Innocent

Reserve : Andrew Inglis-AUS-Silver Braid, Tactics, Mr Burns

New Zealand League (1 qualified)

Ten competitions were held in New Zealand with 23 riders competing.

- Sally Steiner-NZL-Well Wisher

Reserve : Merran Hain-NZL-Tregonning

Title Holder

- Marcus Ehning-GER-Sandro Boy, For Pleasure, Anka 191

Extra riders from Western European League

- Rodrigo Pessoa-BRA-Baloubet du Rouet, Gandini Llanos

- Peter Wylde-USA-Lauriston, Fein Cera, Melvin

Wild Card

- Markus Fuchs-SUI-Tinka’s Boy

Extra riders from Organizing NF

- Juan Carlos Garcia-ITA-Albin III

- Jerry Smit-ITA-Delany, Nadir di San Patrignano

World Cup Final website


Paris (MAR), 16 – 21 April 2004

Some 90 National Federations have announced their participation in the 2004 General Assembly of the Federation Equestre Internationale (FEI). It will be hosted by the French Equestrian Federation presided by Mrs Jacqueline Réverdy.

The year 2003 was unusual in that the FEI, probably for the first time, had to cancel the General Assembly. This cancellation had a number of consequences; elected positions for 2003 were deferred until 2004. Members who were up for re-election or who were due to retire were asked to serve an extra year. Furthermore, the 2002 FEI accounts were accepted by the National Federations (NFs) by correspondence.

During the week from 16 through 21 April, 26 different meetings will take place, which represents the highest number of meetings ever organised in the framework of an FEI General Assembly.


The main discussion items this year will be:

- Revision of the Statutes and General Regulations, which are the organisation’s fundamental documents

- Development: presentation of the 2002-2003 report. It has been a very satisfying year, during which the Challenge Series improved noticeably. Creation of a basic structure for developing NFs; creation of a universal structure for coaching by using competition oriented interactive adult education communications techniques.

- Affiliation: three new NFs will be presented for affiliation to the FEI – the former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia, the Cayman Islands and Sri Lanka - thus bringing the number of FEI member federations to 133;

- Report by the Treasurer: approval of the 2003 accounts and presentation of the budget for 2004 and 2005;

- Elections and re-elections: Chairmen of Geographical Groups III, IV, VII, VIII, XI;Chairmen of the Driving, Endurance, Judicial and Children’s Technical Committees

- Olympic Games, Athens 2004: last report by the Athens Organising Committee (ATHOC) before the opening of the Games in August 2004.

- World Equestrian Games, Aachen (GER) 2006

- Report by the World Breeding Federation of Sport Horses (WBFSH)

- Reports by the Technical Committees: disciplines and veterinary

- Presentation of the objectives of the newly created FEI Commercial Division


During the week, various other meetings will be organised. The Bureau composed of the chairmen of the technical committees and the geographical groups will convene before the General Assembly.

A Forum, which is an informal meeting between representatives of the NFs, riders and organisers associations and the Bureau, will also be held. This year’s Forum will mainly be devoted to the revision of the FEI Statutes and General Regulations as well as the Vaulting discipline.

Three Workshops will also be organised:

- Development Workshop dedicated to Olympic Solidarity, FEI coaching system and FEI World Challenge.

- Veterinary Workshop: dedicated to health regulations and quarantine issues.

- Issues linked with the use of the French language

An exhibition prepared by the Association Voyage au Coeur de l’Olympisme in cooperation with the FEI will be inaugurated on Monday 19 April at 18h30.


A number of organisations the FEI closely cooperates with will send their representatives to Paris. The International League for the Protection of Horses (ILPH) will set a stand to present their organisation and provide participants with their latest documentation

The following organisations will also be represented:

- Olympic Solidarity;

- the Association of the Summer Olympic Sports Federations (ASOIF);

- World Anti-Doping Agency (WADA);

- the International Paralympic Equestrian Committee (IPEC);

- Organisers, riders and trainers’ associations will also send their representatives

Samsung, sponsor of the Super League and Nations Cup Series, will also take part.


The FEI General Assembly meets to approve the agenda items within the functions and powers granted according to the Statutes, e.g. reports on elections, affiliations, budget, changes of statutes and regulations, proposals. Delegates are informed about the evolution and developments of the FEI (guidelines).

The Bureau Meeting consists of preparation of matters and decisions to be taken at the General Assembly and control of their implementation. The Bureau is responsible for the general direction of the FEI and for all relevant matters not reserved to the General Assembly or to other bodies established under the Statutes.

Group Meetings are exchange of views between NFs and Chairmen of Geographic Groups I to IX about structure, development guidelines, courses, seminars, support for shows, etc.

The Forum is an informal meeting between representatives of the federations, riders and organisers associations and the Bureau.


From 1921 through 1978, the FEI General Assemblies were held in Brussels (BEL), with a few exceptions, Warsaw (POL) in the 30’s, Rome (ITA) in the 50’s and Madrid (ESP) in the 60’s. Below are listed all the GA since 1979.

1979 Paris (FRA)

1980 Düsseldorf (GER)

1981 Bern (SUI)

1982 Vienna (AUT)

1983 Geneva (SUI)

1984 Amsterdam (NED)

1985 Bern (SUI)

1986 London (GBR)

1987 9 – 10 December Paris (FRA)

1989 22 – 23 March Budapest (HUN)

1990 28 – 29 March Bern (SUI)

1991 21 – 22 March Tokyo (JPN)

1992 16 – 17 March Berlin (GER)

1993 11 – 12 March Rio de Janeiro (BRA)

1994 24 – 25 March Tampa (USA)

1995 30 – 31 March Rome (ITA)

1996 28 – 29 March Seville (ESP)

1997 17 – 18 April San Juan (PUR)

1998 30 April – 1 May Hong Kong (HKG)

1999 17 – 18 April Doha (QAT)

2000 13 – 14 April Mainz (GER)

2001 23-27 April San Francisco (USA)

2002 26-27 April Rabat (MAR)

2003 cancelled

2004 20-21 April Paris (FRA)


One hundred and eighty ponies representing 11 nations (Belgium, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, Luxembourg, Mauritius, The Netherlands, Portugal, Spain, and Switzerland) will gather at the prestigious showground Grand Parquet of Fontainebleau near Paris (FRA) for the CSIO-P that will be held from 16 through 18 April. This year’s competition looks very promising given the significant increase in the number of participants (180 entries this year as opposed to 130 in 2003) and the addition of a team event. This CSIO-P, the programme of which is similar to the European Pony Championship, is unique in France.

Forty different classes will take place over the three days, the highlights of which will be

The Grand Prix CSIO-P – (Saturday, 17 April, 16h)

The Grand Prix CSI-P – (Sunday, 18 April, 12h)

The Nations Cup CSIO-P (Sunday, 18 April, 15h)

Moreover, there will be plenty of opportunities for the public to enjoy the CSIO-P Fontainebleau over the weekend. The 11 nations will parade in town on pony back, seven children will bravely compare their merit in a pony race and a local children’s group will present its latest Shetland pony show. A number of equestrian trade stands will be on-site.


Find out more, visit the links page or find answers on the message board.