Click For Home - and the logo device are copyright 1996.
Equestrian Chat Rooms and Message Horse Site IndexHow To Contact The TeamNeed Help Using Equiworld?
Equiworld, for real horse power.
Special Sections for Members
Equestrian Products and Product Reviews
Information on Horse Care and Breeds
HorseLinks and Equestrian Search Engine
Sports, Events and Results On-Line Equestrian Magazine
Riding Holidays and Travel
Training and Education of Horse and Rider
Equestrian Services
Advertise Your Equestrian Company Here

Armathwaite Hall Strongid-P Horse Trials


30th June 2000

Richard Carruthers and Arrandon, winner of the 5yo Winergy Young Event Horse Class
Richard Carruthers & Arandonn, winners of the 5yo Burghley Winergy Young Event Horse class

Ridden hunters (Mr M Florence, Mrs H Park-Johnson)

Lightweight - 1, Eden Mountain Heather (G Gale); 2, Ray (A Sewell); 3, Free Phone (S Cuthbert).
Middleweight – 1 & ch, Kings Flight (G Gale).
Heavyweight – 1 & res, Banninhor (P Richardson); 2, Loxley (G Gale); 3, Sergeant Stryker (K Pelly).

Hacks (Miss N Hall)

Small – 1 & ch, Yealand Prayer (V Campbell); 2 & res, Whitecroft Eastern Promise (B Stephenson)
Large – 1, No Recall (V Townley).

Cob (Miss N Hall)

Lightweight – 1 & ch, Punch (K Henderson); 2 & res, Amford Master Daniel (L Barey).

Riding horse (Miss N. Hall)

Large – 1, Dominator of Marston (K Walker); 2, Safari Tiger (S Turner).
Small – 1 & ch & sup, Flashdance (S Ambler); 2 & res, Ryan Of Riverstown (C Hanley).

Concours d’elegance (Ms Lane) – 1, Punch (K Henderson); 2, Megs Gem (S Hogg); 3, The Lady Grey (S Emmington).

Mixed side saddle equitation (Ms L Lane) - 1, Punch; 2, Megs Gem; 3, The Lady Grey.

Best show horse ridden side saddle (Ms L Lane) – 1,Stanley Grange Janella (V Hodgett); 2, Whitecroft Eastern Promise (B Stephenson); 3, Megs Gem.

Int show riding type (Mrs S Crane)

Large – 1 & ch, Flashdance (S Ambler); 2, Top Hat II (O Robinson).

Small. – 1, Yealand Psalm (E Boardman); 2, Olympic Year (H Spencer); 3, Yealand Prayer (V Campbell).

Int show hunter type (Mrs S Crane) – 1 & res, Riverdance (S Ambler); 2, Sir Skipper (C Richardson); 3, Odins Legal Precedent (O Robinson).

Show Hunter Pony (Mrs S Crane)

153cm – 1 & res, Odins Specific Performance (O Robinson); 2, Wedderlie Moari (R Metcalf); 3, Queen Of Diamonds (K Parkinson).
143cm – 1 & ch, Langfield Fey Dragon (V Clayton).
133cm – 1, Chinook Marquis (C Rose); 2, Treflan Merlinis Magic (A Weaver).
122cm – 1 & ch & res sup, Pumphill Victor (S Manning); 2, Swinside Ballerina (P Shaw); 3, Crossbrook Glitter (C Field).
lead rein shp – 1, Criceth Boy (E Dewhurst); 2, Rosedale Melody (J Coates); 3, Leesview Just William (R Dennis-Day).

Show ponies (Mrs J Templeton) -

Lead rein
– 1, Forgeland Lanson (T Peet); 2, Haighend Lubylou (C Mangan); 3, Royal Chance (H Stuart).
First ridden – 1 & res, Tadegavwill Dark Fantasy (P Shaw); 2, Moonsprite (C Field).
128cm – 1 & res ch, Chinook Gem (S Manning).
133cm – 1, Rose Dew Rambling Rose (C Rose); 2, Treffan Merlyns Magic (A Weaver).
138cm – 1 & ch, Haighend Special Edition (K Ahem); 2, Earnsdale Storm (J Crook); 3, Chinook Marquis (C Rose).
143cm – none fwd.
148cm – 1, Yealand Quixotic (A Higham); 2, Yealand Verity (E Scales); 3, Dunscar Debutante (K Parkinson).

Burghley Young Event Horse qualifiers (J Harvey, I & J Stark, J Holderness-Roddam)

– 4-y-o - 1, Toss Burns (S Cuthbert) 88; 2, Land Agent (S Cuthbert) 79; 3, Amazing Ace (R Telford) 77.

5-y-o – 1, Arandonn (R Carruthers) 87; 2, Lett’s Talk (F Malcolm) 85; 3, Our Bridget (S Watt) 83.

Winners of te Burghley Winergy Young Event Horse 4 year old section
The Burghley Winergy Young Event Horse 4 year old section
1, Toss Burns (S Cuthbert) 88; 2, Land Agent (S Cuthbert)

Back to the magazine Index