Horse and pony - site index.Horse chat message boards.Horse breeds, types and breeding gallery.Search for horse information on Equiworld.Horse information and equestrian news horse and pony magazine.Horse web links.  

Updated list of International riders and horses in the 2002 Kerrygold Horse Show
Kerrygold Horse Show 7-11 August 2002


Rider Horse

Great Britain
Robert Smith Mr Springfield, Kalusha

United States of America
Clare Bronfman Charlton, Lord William

Ricardo Jurado Falcon Internet Gysmo, Phoenix

Diane Beecher Polanski
Shane Breen Luandra (KWPN), God Send
Lt Shane Carey Lismakin, Killossery
Dennis Coakley Dreampoint, OBOS Quality 4
Francis Connors Cruiseway
Edward Doyle Midnight Call, Cor D'Alme Z
Capt Gerry Flynn Rincoola Abu, Diamond Explosion
Cameron Hanley Lavaletta, Gypsy de Bacon
James Kernan Out of Touch
Darragh Kerins Notre Dame
Glen Leddy Gold Fingers
Clement McMahon Gelvin Clover, Brackley Rose Down
Lt David O'Brien Boherdeal Clover, Lismore Clover, Cruise Hill (Puissance only)
Lt Danielle Quinlivan with Ballycumber
Stephen Smith Desert Prince
Robert Splaine Coolcorron Cool Diamond, Diamond Cliff
Conor Swail Windgates King Koal, Windgates Cruise West


The following teams have been confirmed to compete in the 2002 Kerrygold Nations' Cup at 3:00pm on Friday 9 August 2002. The parade of teams with military bands will commence at 2:40pm.

Belgium Chef d'Equipe: Lucien Somers

Riders Horses
Jos Lansink AK Andiamo Z, AK Zandor Z, AK John Z
Philippe Lejeune Nabab De Reve, Maike, Robijn VDBH Z
Gilbert Deroock Neron De La Tourelle, Espoir De La Courcelle
Johan Philippaerts Pedro, Regal

France Chef d'Equipe: Jean Maurice Bonneau

Riders Horses
Gilles Bertran de Balanda Fersen, Crocus Graverie, Quartz Musik
Michel Hecart Fucson De Granlieu, Quilano De Kalvarie, Grafity Des Saules
Christian Hermon Ephebe For Ever
Patrice Delaveau Envoye Special, Frascator Mail, Lotus

Great Britain Chef d'Equipe: Derek Ricketts

Riders Horses
Tim Stockdale Fresh Direct Parcival and Fresh Direct Wiston Bridget
Di Lampard Abbervail Dream, Leo Z
William Funnell. Cortaflex Amber du Montois & Cortaflex Machiavelli
Mark Armstrong Elise, Graf Gold

Ireland Chef d'Equipe: Tommy Wade

Riders Horses
Peter Charles Jerome, Cecilia, Mulligan, Corrada
Dermott Lennon Liscalgot, Ginger Watt, Anthem
Cian O'Connor Waterford Crystal, Irish Independent Casper, ABC Lanliebe
Kevin Babington Carling King

Italy Chef d'Equipe Duccio Bartalucci

Riders Horses
Vincenzo Chimirri Defi Platiere, Rosa Vlll, Q Leos S Faire
Alessia Marioni Peter Pan, Carroir Des Ajoncs, Experiment
Bruno Chimirri Australe, Landknecht
Massimo Grossato Elkintot, Krimsom

Netherlands Chef d'Equipe: Bert Romp

Riders Horses
Ben Schroder Agrovorm's Maria Callas, Agrovorm's Lagunas
Marc Houtzager HBC Jacomar, HBC Forto Jimmy
Rob Eras Collezione Cesaro La Perla, Collezione Cesaro Valentino
Roelof Bril Kor ll, Izaura

Switzerland Chef d'Equipe: Charles Barrelet

Riders Horses
Lesley McNaught Pershing, Dino De La Chevee
Dehlia Oeuvray Stella Vlll, Samothrace
Pius Schwizer Coolman V, Macanudo De Niro
Ernst Wettstein Laroni, Laroshelle

RDS website


Find out more, visit the links page or find answers on the message board.