Horse and pony - site index.Horse chat message boards.Horse breeds, types and breeding gallery.Search for horse information on Equiworld.Horse information and equestrian news horse and pony magazine.Horse web links.  

The Pony Club Championships At Sansaw Park 2003

The Pony Club Show Jumping Individual Championships August 19th 2003

Name Horse Branch 1st Round 2nd Round Jump Off
1st Fiona Wallace Millbrook Monte Stewartry 0 0 35.73
2nd Lisa Priestly Dolly’s Buzz Iveagh 0 0 37.29
3rd Megan Canter Galley Hill South Wold Hunt North 0 0 38.62
4th Laurabeth Pilkington Flying Finnitapan Sir WWW Hunt 0 0 42.34
5th Natalie Parsons Kerry Blue Flyer Crickhowel & District 0 0 36.71 (4)
6th Sarah Agnew Diamond Calypso Mid Antrim 0 0 38.36 (4)
7th Targa Hammond Orton Rigg New Forest Hunt 0 0 40.66 (4)
=8th Amy Mcllwraith Royal Sovereign Crawley & Horsham Hunt 0 4
=8th Samantha Magennis Baydale Velvet Oxenholme 0 4
=8th Emily Palmer Diego Flow Lord Leconfield 0 4
=8th Tamsynn Barrington Tom Jackson Tetcott & South Tetcott 0 4
=8th Lauren Wood Woodstock Miss Chatter Box Furness & District 0 4
=8th Georgina Morrison Sapphire Blue Hursley Hunt 0 4

The Pony Club Mounted Games Championships August 19th 2003

Junior Results Games Junior Results Tack & Turnout

Team Score Place Team Place
Atherstone Hunt 55 1st Essex Union 1st
Sir W.W.Wynn’s 46 2nd Banwell 2nd
Oakley Hunt West 46 3rd Morpeth Hunt 3rd
Senior Results Senior Results
Team Score Place Team Place
Eglington Hunt ‘A’ 52 1st East Stirlingshire 1st
Atherstone Hunt 36 2nd Bramham Moor 2nd
South Trent 31 3rd West Hants 3rd

The Champion Headwear Pony Club Dressage Championships 19th August 2003

Team Competition – Challenge Trophy donated by Mrs R T Whiteley
1st North Hereford 1015
2nd West Lancashire County 1007
3rd North Shropshire Hunt 986
4th Bennachie 983
5th Hampshire Hunt 980
6th Cowdray Hunt 976

Individual Championship – Challenge Trophy donated by The Late Dame Mary Colvin
1st Charlotte Fill O Donner North Shropshire Hunt 932
2nd Sarah Manning What’s New North Hereford 884
3rd Nico de Boinville Rosslyn Loyalty Vine Hunt 877
4th Pippa Morrison Duncrahill Catalan Bennachie 875
5th Jessica Chan Woodside Golden Dream South Nottinghamshire 836
6th Jolyse Clancey On Fire Middleton Hunt 829

Junior Individual Championship (13 Years & Under) – Challenge Plaque donated by Miss Penny Baker
1st Nico de Boinville Rosslyn Loyalty Vine Hunt 915
2nd Jessica Chan Woodside Golden Dream South Nottinghamshire 859
3rd Sienna Myson-Davis Sandleas Midnight Dancer Chiddingfold Farmers 857
4th Amanda Ford Sir Harry V Hampshire Hunt 817
5th Lizzy Pyle Darby’s Knap Eggesford Hunt 806
6th Holly Hamilton-Smith Klokkenhof Staintondale Hunt 801

The Pony Club Show Jumping Team Championships August 20th 2003

Jumping Turnout Award
Place Branch Score Place Branch
1st Iveagh 0 1st Essex & Suffolk
2nd Warrington 8 2nd South Shropshire
3rd Belvoir 12 3rd Oxenholme
4th V.W.H 12 4th Chiddingfold
5th Albrighton Woodland 13 5th Pembrokeshire
6th Oakley West 16 6th South Oxon Hunt (South)
7th Pembrokeshire 16
8th Essex & Suffolk 16

The BEIB Pony Club Polocrosse Championships 2003

CLASS ONE - The BEIB/Malden Championships
RUNNER UP: York & Ainsty
WINNER: Percy Hunt
RUNNER UP: Flint & Denbigh
CLASS TWO – The Charles Mason Open Championship
WINNER: Rockwood Harriers
RUNNER UP: Croome Hunt
CLASS THREE – The Stoneleigh Junior Championship
WINNER: Croome Hunt A
RUNNER UP: Percy Hunt
CLASS FOUR – The Newcomers Championship
WINNER: Rockwood Harriers
RUNNER UP: Croome Hunt A
Senior - Class 1 Flint & Denbigh
Class 2 Rockwood Harriers
Class 3 Albrighton Woodland
Class 4 Rockwood Harriers
BEIB BEST SPORTSMAN - Heather Holstead
BEIB BEST SPORTSWOMAN - Christopher Davidson

The Lawnflite Pony Club Eventing Championship August 20th/21st 2003

Team Competition – Inter Branch Team Champion Challenge Cup
Place Team Score
1st Wylye Valley 128.9
2nd Garth Hunt 138.7
3rd Quantock Hunt 146.6
4th Angus Hunt 158.3
5th Belvoir 159.4
6th V.W.H 159.5
7th Iveagh 166.3
8th Middleton 167

Section A – The Williams Champion Challenge Cup
Place Name Branch Score
1st Jolyse Clancey Middleton 34.7
2nd Olivia Haddow Lanarkshire & Renfrewshire 36.2
3rd Lucy Driver Quantock 37
4th Tilly Cottingham Middleton Hunt East 37.8
5th Paul Whitehead Ledbury 38.2
6th Sam Trett West Norfolk Hunt 38.7
7th Helen Amor Flint & Denbigh 39.8
8th Camila Stewart Wood V.W.H 40.3

Section B – The Members Challenge Cup
Place Name Branch Score
1st Sophie Noott Pembrokeshire Hunt 39.3
2nd Suzi Taylor Saddleworth 41.7
3rd Alice Berry Wylye Valley 42.7
4th Sarah Smith Essex Union South 43.8
5th Freddie de Giles V.W.H 44.1
6th Helen Hodgkin Monmouth 46.1
7th Joanna Honey Garth Hunt 47.5
8th Lucy Hawley Rockwood Harriers 48

Section C – The Cooper Challenge Cup
Place Name Branch Score
1st Jade Lazenby East Devon Hunt 26.3
2nd Aly Rowell Monmouthshire 30.7
3rd Kirsten Smith Garth Hunt 40.5
4th Andrew Dun Lauderdale Hunt 40.9
5th Sam de Gregory Flint & Denbigh 41.3
6th Laura Collett Heythrop 41.7
7th Jack Halley Tipperary 43.1
8th Rachel Ferres East Antrim 45.1

Section D – The Martin Bird Perpetual Challenge Cup
Place Name Branch Score
1st Guy Herbert Woodland Pytchley 34.6
2nd Zoe Gullett South Oxon Hunt South 35.7
3rd Nicola Toomer East Cheshire 37.2
4th Camilla Turner Fernie Hunt 38.4
5th Hannah Bucknall South Berks 39.4
6th Emily Corbett Iveagh 39.7
7th Kitty Christopherson Chiddingfold 40.1
8th Clare Horton Smith Atherstone 40.7

Section E – The Field Coronation Cup
Place Name Branch Score
1st Lauren Hart Puckeridge Hunt 37.6
2nd William Cooper Banwell 38
3rd Annelise Clements Cleveland Hunt 40.5
4th Becky Edwards North Staffs 43.3
5th Ali Galliers- Pratt Ludlow 44.7
6th Rosalie Eustace Vale of Aylesbury Hunt 45.1
7th Tabitha Baird Bennachie 45.2
8th Lara Dyson Brocklesby 46


Find out more, visit the links page or find answers on the message board.