Horse and pony - site index.Horse chat message boards.Horse breeds, types and breeding gallery.Search for horse information on Equiworld.Horse information and equestrian news horse and pony magazine.Horse web links.  

Californian wins Del Mar International Grand Prix for third consecutive year

Del Mar Fairgrounds - For an unprecedented third consecutive year in Del Mar, Will Simpson riding El Campeon> '> s Ado Annie owned by El Campeon Farms won the $40,000 Del Mar International Grand Prix, a World Cup Qualifier, on Saturday, Sept. 28 at the Del Mar Fairgrounds Arena.

From a field of 27 competitors, Simpson and Ado Annie, representing El Campeon Farms from Hidden Valley, CA, were the only team to complete the Grand Prix course design by Javier Fernandez, riding two clean rounds to take home the $12,500 first place prize money and the Thomas Endicott Perpetual Memorial Trophy; which, since its inception has only been awarded to one team: Will Simpson and Ado Annie.

In the Jump-off, not only did the El Campeon Farms team complete the course with a clean round, but also with the fastest time.

Following the initial round of competition, six were tied for first place with clean rounds. Tied for seventh place were ten additional teams who finished the initial round with four faults.

The $40,000 Del Mar International Grand Prix, a World Cup Qualifier, was the featured event of the Del Mar International Horse Show, which ran from Sept 25 - 29. Other major competitions during the horse show included: the $12,500 Nutrena/West Coast Active Riders Junior/Amateur Jump Finals, won by Natalie Rhoades riding Alamen; the $10,000 Nutrena/WCAR Junior/Amateur Final, won by Kathryn Burdett riding Pre; the $1,000 Child Adult Amateur Jumper Classic, won by Rebecca Hatchell riding Hesper; and the Mary's Tack and Feed $5,000 Double Slalom competition, won by Jenni Martin riding Dennis.

The results from the top classes at the Third Annual Del Mar International Horse Show are as follows:

Class 100: $40,000 Del Mar International Grand Prix, A World Cup Qualifier
Place Horse Rider Owner
1. El Campeon's Ado Annie Will Simpson El Campeon Farms
2. Sapphire Mark Watring Mark Watring
3. Fabius 45 Jenni Martin Steve Bond
4. Fahrenheit Misti Cassar Chris Albrecht
5. Southshore Mary Tyng China Blue Farm
6. El Campeon> '> s Cirka Z Nicole Shahinian-Simpson El Campeon Farms
7. Lou Lou Guillermo Obligado Charlotte Mashburn
7. Pasadena Misti Cassar Chris Albrecht
7. Millenium John French Cathy Mendez
7. Bravo Delta Ragan Roberts Alex Dillard
7. Hilton Flight Richard Spooner Freedom Farms Inc.
7. Jolanda Holly Scapa Holly Scapa
7. Cacique Marley Goodman Turtle Lane Farm Inc
7. Itano De La Bastide Susie Hutchison Jenny McLaughlin
7. Cartier 54 O.King Hackley Iii Arrow Course Inc.
7. Edesa's Divine Eddy Sepul Edesa Horse Promotion

Class 215: $10,000 Nutrena/WCAR Junior/Amateur Final
1. Pre Kathryn Burdett Sunset Equine Farms
2. Camilla Allison Stratton Allison Stratton
3. Meatrine Jessica Helms On Air Communications
4. Distinctive Angel Billy Madigan Alexandra Madigan
5. Black And Blue Caroline Underwood Caroline Underwood
6. Jakaar Leslie Halpern Thornhill Farm Inc
7. Carlino 4 Lane Clarke Trio Sporthorses
8. Calira Jessica Helms On Air Communications
9. Midelle Dolores Cuenca Delores Cuenca
10. Musketeer Josie Driscoll Josie Driscoll
11. Sandro Beate K. Shart Malibu Eq. Estate Inc.
12. Kimberly Denes Zsolnay M.I.L. Farms Inc.

Class 216: $1,000 Child/Adult Amateur Jumper Classic
1. Hesper Rebecca Hatchell
2. Ellia Lara Pizzorerrato
3. Halifax Kalin Maniscalchi
4. Forget Me Not Mayako Mineyoshi
5. Nearly Noodle Dr. Lisa Nagy
6. La Lune Terri Hicklin
7. Happy David Jenkins
8. Sunset Cowgirl Ronald Burdett
9. Nero > Caitlin Jane Pervier
10. Versus 2 Erica Buie
11. Rhett Butler Amy Cocks
12. Ratz Fatz 2 Catherine Buie

Class 217: $12,500 Nutrena/WCAR Junior/Amateur Jump Final
1. Alamein Natalie Rhoades Natalie Rhoades
2. Luciano Beate K. Shart Malibu Eq. Estate Inc.
3. Jillian O Hugh Mutch M.I.L. Farms Inc.
4. Laudatius Molly Talla Molly Talla
5. October Hill's Poco Erin Davis October Hill
6. Boreas Jeehye Lim Jeehye Lim
7. Jumper Marley Goodman Turtle Lane Farm Inc.
8. Mr Beans Tyson Ziebarth Pepper Tree Farms
9. Braveheart Kyle Dewar Kyle Dewar
10. Job Tammy Chipko Tammy Chipko
11. October Hill's Ravina Erin Davis October Hill
12. Atout Du Forest Rick Oas Pollyrich Farms

Class 218: $5,000 Mary> '> s Tack & Feed Double Slalom Match Races
1. Dennis Jenni Martin Jenni Martin/Steve McAllister
2. Sultan Adnan Al-Biatony Stahl Equestrian Inc.
3. Laudatius Molly Talla Molly Talla
3. Cantina Joie Gatlin Joie Gatlin
5. Versus 2 Cathleen Calvert Erica Buie
5. Da Vinci Richard Spooner Katherine Miller
5. Allura Heather Whitney Heather Whitney
5. Lantino Wilder Di Santo Undercover Farms

Results from 2002 Del Mar International Horse Show can be viewed via the internet at:

The Del Mar International Grand Prix is the second major Class A Grand Prix event held at the Fairgrounds Arena this year. The Del Mar Fairgrounds will host the 58th Annual Del Mar National Horse Show, which will run from April 17 through May 4, 2003.

For more information, visit the Del Mar Fairgrounds web site at:


Find out more, visit the links page or find answers on the message board.